Visitor’s Visa

In respect of the spouse and dependent minor children of a holder of a valid permit issued in terms of section 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20 or 22, Section 11(1)(b)(iv).

A visa only enables the holder to proceed to a port of entry before the expiry date of the visa. The holder must comply with the applicable law, regulations and the following entry requirements of the Republic of South Africa.

No fixed travel arrangements should be made prior to the issuance of the visa and Twenty One (21) working days should be allowed for processing from receipt of the application. PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE MISSION ENQUIRING THE PROGRESS OF YOUR APPLICATION UNTIL AT LEAST TWENTY ONE (21) WORKING DAYS AFTER THE MISSION HAS RECEIVED YOUR APPLICATION.

Entry will not be permitted on a one-way flight ticket, unless the person is in possession of a valid Temporary Work/Study Permit, Permanent Residence Permit or an appropriate visa.

The prescribed visa fee is NOT payable for visa endorsement on DIPLOMATIC or OFFICIAL passports.

Entry Requirements:

  1. A valid machine readable Passport / Travel Document valid for no less than (30) days after the expiry of the intended visit with three (3) completely blank pages. Machine readable passports which have been manually extended are not accepted for visas and for travel purposes.
  2. Sufficient funds.
  3. Yellow fever certificates are required if the journey starts or entails passing through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America.

Visa requirements:

  1. Application form DHA-84.
  2. Original valid machine readable Passport / Travel Document valid for no less than (30) days after the expiry of the intended visit with three (3) completely blank pages.
  3. One (1) passport size photo.
  4. Travel itinerary showing onward or return flight details (PRELIMINARY BOOKING ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT MAKE FIRM TRAVEL BOOKING). In the case of transit purposes, proof of onward passage.
  5. Proof of sufficient funds by means of a three months bank statement; cash available to the applicant, travellers' cheques; an undertaking, supported by a bank statement or salary advice, by a South African citizen or permanent resident that he or she will be hosting the applicant and accepting responsibility for the costs related to the maintenance and removal of the applicant from the Republic.
  6. Medical and radiological reports. Radiology reports not necessary for pregnant women and children 12 years and below.
  7. Police clearance certificate(s) in respect of all applicants 18 years or older, in respect of countries where person(s) resided one (1) year or longer.
  8. Non refundable fee of AUD 47.00 payment has to be made by way of a postal money order or bank cheque payable to the “South African High Commission”. Personal cheques or credit cards are NOT accepted. Incorrect payment will not be accepted.
  9. A letter explaining exactly what the purpose of the visit is and supporting documentation, if applicable.
  10. Where parents are travelling with a child, such parents must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child (certified copy when applying for the visa) reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. In the case of one parent travelling with a child, he or she must produce an unabridged birth certificate (certified copy when applying for a visa) and:

    1. consent in the form of an affidavit from the other parent registered as a parent on the birth certificate of the child authorizing him or her to enter into or depart from the Republic with the child he or she is travelling with;
    2. a court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he or she is the parent or legal guardian of the child (in case of sole custody); or
    3. where applicable, a death certificate of the other parent registered as a parent of the child on the birth certificate;

    Where a person is travelling with a child who is not his or her biological child, he or she must produce:

    1. a certified copy of the unabridged birth certificate of the child;
    2. an affidavit from the parents or legal guardian of the child confirming that he or she has permission to travel with the child;
    3. certified copies of the identity documents or passports of the parents or legal guardian of the child; and
    4. the contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child

    Any unaccompanied minor shall produce to the immigration officer:

    Proof of consent from one of or both his or her parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in the form of a letter or affidavit for the child to travel into or depart from the Republic: provided that in the case where one parent provides proof of consent, that parent must also provide a copy of a court order issued to him or her in terms of which he or she has been granted full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child;

    • a letter from the person who is to receive the child in the Republic, containing his or her residential address and contact details in the Republic where the child will be residing;
    • a certified copy of the identity document or valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person who is to receive the child in the Republic; and the contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child.
  11. Certified copy of marriage certificate. In case of spousal relationship the following will be required:
    • A notarial agreement signed by both parties attesting that the relationship has existed for at least two years before the date of application for the relevant visa / permit and that the relationship still exists to the exclusions of any other person.
    • In case where a party to the spousal relationship was in a previous marriage documents have to be submitted as proof of dissolution of such marriage / relationship.
    • Documentation to prove - the financial support to each other; and the extent to which the related responsibilities are shared by the applicant and his or her spouse.
    • In the case of a relationship concluded between two foreigners in a foreign country, an official recognition of the relationship issued by the relevant authorities of the country concerned.
    • Both partners to a homosexual or heterosexual relationship will be interviewed separately, on the same date and time, to determine the authenticity of the existence of their relationship. Appointment will be required. Once a visa/permit has been issued after a period of two years from date of issue the applicant must inform the Director General whether or not the spousal relationship still exist

Submission of applications:

According to the new Regulations an application for any visa referred to in section 11 up to and including sections 20 and 22 of the Act must submit his or her application in person to the:

South African High Commission
State Circle
Yarralumla
ACT
2600
Phone: (02) 6272 7300
Web Address: www.sahc.org.au

Return Postage:

Please bring a self-addressed registered or express post envelope along with the application.

Processing time is twenty one (21) working days from receipt of application if application is complete.

For further information, please contact this Mission between 08:30 am and 12:00 pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), Monday to Friday.

« back

South African Flag