Relatives Visa

In terms of the Immigration Act 2002 (Act 13 of 2002) Section 18 a Relative's Visa may be issued to a foreigner who is a member of the immediate family of a South African citizen or who holds permanent residence in the Republic of South Africa.

The following documentation is required and criteria apply:

  1. Application form - Form DHA-1738.
  2. A valid machine readable Passport / Travel Document valid for no less than (30) days after the expiry of the intended visit with three (3) completely blank pages. Machine readable passports which have been manually extended are not accepted for visas and for travel purposes.
  3. One photograph. Finger prints form.
  4. A certified copy of your Marriage certificate or in the case of life partners (defacto relationship) a completed affidavit and notaries contract.
  5. A certified copy of the South African citizen's South African Passport or South African Identity Book or in the case of a permanent resident, their South African Identity Document or passport with permanent residence permit or full South African Birth Certificate (whichever is applicable).
  6. Divorce decree (if applicable).
  7. Proof of legal separation (if applicable).
  8. Proof of custody where children accompany (if applicable).
  9. Proof of Adoption (if applicable).
  10. Consent from parent(s) (if applicable).
  11. Death certificate in the case of spouse (if applicable).
  12. Vaccination certificate if traveled through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America (if applicable).
  13. Police Clearance Certificate(s) in respect of all applicants eighteen (18) years and older in respect of all countries where applicant(s) resided for one (1) year or longer.
  14. Medical and radiological reports. Radiology reports not necessary for pregnant women and children 12 years and below.
  15. In case of spousal relationship the following will be required:
    • A notarial agreement signed by both parties attesting that the relationship has existed for at least two years before the date of application for the relevant visa/permit and that the relationship still exists to the exclusions of any other person. In case where a party to the spousal relationship was in a previous marriage documents have to be submitted as proof of dissolution of such marriage/relationship
    • Documentation to prove - the financial support to each other; and the extent to which the related responsibilities are shared by the applicant and his or her spouse
    • In the case of a relationship concluded between two foreigners in a foreign country, an official recognition of the relationship issued by the relevant authorities of the country concerned
    • Both partners to a homosexual or heterosexual relationship will be interviewed separately, on the same date and time, to determine the authenticity of the existence of their relationship. Appointment will be required. Once a visa/permit has been issued after a period of two years from date of issue the applicant must inform the Director General whether or not the spousal relationship still exists
  16. Financial assurance is required in terms of Section 18(1) and shall consist of the following documentation:
    1. Confirmation from the sponsorís and / or the joint means of support of the applicant and the sponsor, for the requested duration of the permit.
    2. The minimum amount required shall be ZAR 8,500.00 per month per person to be proven by means of a current salary advice or a certified bank statement not older than three months at the time application: Provided that the financial assurance shall not be required where the South African citizen or permanent resident is a dependent child.
  17. Non refundable fee of AUD 47.00 payment has to be made by way of a postal money order or bank cheque payable to the South African High Commission. Personal cheques or credit cards are NOT accepted. Incorrect payment will not be accepted. Fees are not payable in respect of a spouse and / or dependent minor children.

Please Note:

The period of validity of the permit shall be determined by the financial assurance provided, but will not exceed twenty-four (24) months at a time.

A Relative's Permit issued to a spouse shall lapse upon the dissolution of the spousal relationship. The South African Department of Home Affairs may at any time satisfy itself that a good faith spousal relationship exists and/or continues to exist as prescribed in Regulation 33 of the Immigration Act.

The holder of a Relative's permit may NOT CONDUCT WORK. The holder of a Relative's Permit may apply for a work permit once inside South Africa.

Persons on Relative's Permits may apply for permanent residence at the Department of Home Affairs office nearest to their residence in South Africa.

Provisional airline bookings may be made for the proposed departure date; however, the Mission advises that payments should not be made in the event of an unsuccessful application.

Submission of applications:

According to the new Regulations an application for any visa referred to in section 11 up to and including sections 20 and 22 of the Act must submit his or her application in person to the:

South African High Commission
State Circle
Yarralumla
ACT
2600
Phone: (02) 6272 7300
Web Address: www.sahc.org.au

Return Postage:

Please bring a self-addressed registered or express post envelope along with the application.

The processing time is twenty one (21) working days from receipt of application if application is complete.

For further information, please contact this Mission between 08:30 am and 12:00 pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), Monday to Friday.

« back

South African Flag